Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Answers to your questions are just a click away!

If your question is not answered, please submit a support ticket.



« Back

Who should be a part of the IEP/ARD team and meeting?

The public agency must ensure that the IEP Team for each child with a disability includes:

  • The parents of the child;
  • Not less than one regular education teacher of the child (if the child is, or may be, participating in the regular education environment);
  • Not less than one special education teacher of the child, or where appropriate, not less than one special education provider of the child;
  • A representative of the public agency (who has certain specific knowledge and qualifications);
  • An individual who can interpret the instructional implications of evaluation results and who may also be one of the other listed members;
  • At the discretion of the parent or the agency, other individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child, including related services personnel as appropriate; and
  • Whenever appropriate, the child with a disability.

In accordance with 34 CFR 300.321(a)(7), the public agency must invite a child with a disability to attend the child’s IEP Team meeting if a purpose of the meeting will be the consideration of the postsecondary goals for the child and the transition services needed to assist the child in reaching those goals under 34 CFR 300.320(b).
[34 CFR 300.321(a) and (b)(1)] [20 U.S.C. 1414(d)(1)(B)] (www.idea.ed.gov)

 
Was this article helpful? yes / no

Article details

Article ID:   40
Category: Accommodations and Modifications in CTE Classroom Instruction
Views:  291
   

 
« Back